GFF braces up for the WAFU Tournament 2015

The Gambia Football Federation (GFF) has announced that the Junior Scorpions will participate in the regional championship targeted at players less than 23-years and scheduled from October 3- 10, 2015 in St Louis, Senegal.

Gambia U-20 coach Omar Sise says he’s building a team for the 2017 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations qualifiers as he prepares his Young Scorpions for the West Africa Football Union (WAFU) Zone ‘A’ championship in St Louis, Senegal.

“This is a very good opportunity for us to see these boys in action and to be well prepared to qualify for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations which is our goal,” said Sise.

The tournament, for local based players will bring together all member associations of WAFU Zone ‘A’. All matches will be held at the rehabilitated Mawade Wade Stadium in St Louis.

All nine member countries namely, Cape Verde, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Gambia have confirmed their participation. Senegal and Mali will use the tourney as part of preparations for the Africa U-23 Cup of Nations due for Senegal at the end of November.

Gambia begin preparations for zonal U-20 ChampionshipOmar a former coach of Bangladeshi side, Feni Soccer FC will be making his debut in charge of a national side at the sub regional tournament and is looking forward to the challenge.

“I have never been pressured in my career as a player and also as a coach. I have worked in harder conditions.” Meanwhile, Coach Sise has named a provisional 35-man squad for the tournament.

Full Squad

Goalkeepers: Yusupha Manneh (Sere Kunda United), Ebrima Jarju (Real De Banjul), Bubacarr Ceesay (Armed Forces), Yankuba Colley (Hawks), Dawda Camara (Bakau United)

Defenders: Ebrima Sidibeh (Real De Banjul), Mbye Faye (Real De Banjul), Hamidou Bojang (Brikama United), Daniel Mendy (Brikama United), Matarr Ceesay (Armed Forces), Lamin Sonko (Interior), Kebba Sambou (Sere Kunda United), Musa Jatta (Steve Biko), Matarr Mendy (Hawks), Modou Lamin Taal (Bombada)

Midfielders: Babou Cham (Tallinding United), Bakary Samateh (Samger), Bubacarr Camara (Real De Banjul), Ablie Jallow (Real De Banjul), Bun Sanneh (Real De Banjul), Yankuba Jallow (Marimoo), Alfusainy Jatta (Gamtel), Ebrima Jobe (Gamtel), Adama Jarju (Gamtel),

Landing Colley (GPA), Abdoulie Gomez (Brikama United), Modou Lamin Badjie (Real De Banjul)

Forwards: Muhammed Badamosi (Real De Banjul), Omar Jobe (Real De Banjul), Pa Omar Babou (Banjul United), Ousman Saine(Steve Biko), Sainey Bojang (Brikama United), Yahya Ndong (Gamtel), Muhammed Kabba (GPA), Alagie Sarr (GPA)Gambia U-20 coach Omar Sise says he’s building a team for the 2017 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations qualifiers as he prepares his Young Scorpions for the West Africa Football Union (WAFU) Zone ‘A’ championship in St Louis, Senegal.

“This is a very good opportunity for us to see these boys in action and to be well prepared to qualify for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations which is our goal,” said Sise.

The Gambia Football Federation (GFF) has announced that the Junior Scorpions will participate in the regional championship targeted at players less than 23-years and scheduled from 3-10 October 2015 in St Louis, Senegal.

The tournament, for local based players will bring together all member associations of WAFU Zone ‘A’. All matches will be held at the rehabilitated Mawade Wade Stadium in St Louis.

All nine member countries namely, Cape Verde, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Gambia have confirmed their participation. Senegal and Mali will use the tourney as part of preparations for the Africa U-23 Cup of Nations due for Senegal at the end of November.

Omar a former coach of Bangladeshi side, Feni Soccer FC will be making his debut in charge of a national side at the sub regional tournament and is looking forward to the challenge.

“I have never been pressured in my career as a player and also as a coach. I have worked in harder conditions.”

Meanwhile, Sise has named a provisional 35-man squad for the tournament.

Full Squad

Goalkeepers: Yusupha Manneh (Sere Kunda United), Ebrima Jarju (Real De Banjul), Bubacarr Ceesay (Armed Forces), Yankuba Colley (Hawks), Dawda Camara (Bakau United)

Defenders: Ebrima Sidibeh (Real De Banjul), Mbye Faye (Real De Banjul), Hamidou Bojang (Brikama United), Daniel Mendy (Brikama United), Matarr Ceesay (Armed Forces), Lamin Sonko (Interior), Kebba Sambou (Sere Kunda United), Musa Jatta (Steve Biko), Matarr Mendy (Hawks), Modou Lamin Taal (Bombada)

Midfielders: Babou Cham (Tallinding United), Bakary Samateh (Samger), Bubacarr Camara (Real De Banjul), Ablie Jallow (Real De Banjul), Bun Sanneh (Real De Banjul), Yankuba Jallow (Marimoo), Alfusainy Jatta (Gamtel), Ebrima Jobe (Gamtel), Adama Jarju (Gamtel),

Landing Colley (GPA), Abdoulie Gomez (Brikama United), Modou Lamin Badjie (Real De Banjul)

Forwards: Muhammed Badamosi (Real De Banjul), Omar Jobe (Real De Banjul), Pa Omar Babou (Banjul United), Ousman Saine(Steve Biko), Sainey Bojang (Brikama United), Yahya Ndong (Gamtel), Muhammed Kabba (GPA), Alagie Sarr (GPA)